CV

 

 

 

Education
 

*1957 Munich, Germany

1977 - 82

Painting at the Academy of Fine Arts, Karlsruhe, Germany (Per Kirkeby)

1982 - 86

German Literature, Art History, Philosophy, University of Cologne, Germany

 

Grants

2011/12

Nirox Foundationnear Johannesburg, Southafrica (artist residency)

2007 

ifa  e.V.Stuttgart, Germany (project funding)

City Department for Science, Research and Culture, Berlin, Germany (project funding)

2003/04  

Kunstfonds e.V., Bonn, Germany (project funding)

2002 

Fritz Terfloth Price, Münster, Germany

2001

Print CenterPhiladelphia, USA (artist residency)

1987

City of Cologne/Philadelphia, USA (artist-exchange residency)

 

Teaching Experience

2004 - 17

Lectureship/Visiting Professorship at the University of Fine Arts, Berlin, Germany

2015

Lectureship at the Academy for Fine Arts, Braunschweig, Germany

2010

Lectureship at the Academy for Fine Arts, Leipzig, Germany

2006

Lectureship “Kunst macht Schule”, Ministry for Education, Culture and Science, 

Saarbrücken, Germany

2001 

Lectureship at the Charter Highschool for Architecture & Design, Philadelphia, USA

Lectureship at the Academy for Fine Arts, Braunschweig, Germany

1998/99

Lectureship at the Bauhaus-University, Weimar, Germany

 

Longterm Projects

Since 2004

Jardins d’amis (Gardens of Friendship)

1995-2004

Die Dritte Kammer (The Third Chamber), with Peter Duka

 

 

 

Lives and works in Berlin

 

 

 

Exhibitions (selection)
 

2017
Drawing from the Future - 75 Zeichnungen der Gegenwart, art project by Anke Becker,
Salon für Kunstbuch 21er Haus, Vienna


2016
De-Lirio - Raritätenladen Vol.I, curated by Caro Suerkemper, Galerie BRAUBACHfive, Frankfurt a.M.

(with Heike Kati Barath, Matthias Beckmann, Peter Böhnisch, Caro Bittermann, Conni Brintzinger, 

Peter Duka, Tim Ernst, Tom Früchtl, Pierre Granoux, Sabine Groß, Bernhard Härtter, Margarete Hahner, 
Heike Hamann, Gabi Hamm, Irène Hug, John Isaacs, Susanne Jung, Michael Kalmbach, Stefan Kaminski, 
Isabel Kerkermeier, Heike Kelter, Julia Kissina, Svenja Kreh, Marko Lehanka, Nikolaus List, Catherine Lorent, 
Isa Melsheimer, Stephan Melzl, Julia Oschatz, Nicole van den Plas, Katrin Plavcak, Thomas Ravens, 
Gunter Reski, Stefan Rinck, Manfred Schneider, Veronika Schumacher, Michael Schultze, Ulrika Segerberg, 
Heidi Sill, Martin Städeli, Ernst Stark, Marc Soisson, Astrid Stricker, Caro Suerkemper, Alex Tennigkeit, 
Rebecca Thomas, Peter Torp, Annika van Vugt, Christian Weihrauch, Maja Weyermann, et al.)

A Place in Time - A Contemporary Intervention in the Ancient Landscape of the Cradle of Humankind, 
curated by Helen Pheby (Yorkshire Sculpture Park), Nirox Foundation, near Johannesburg, Southafrica
(with Richard Long (UK), Willem Boshoff (SA), Mohau Modikeseng (SA), Steven Cohen (SA/France), 
Sean Blem (Swiss), Anton Burdakov (UK/Ukraine), Moataz Nasr (Egypt), Jem Finer (UK), 
Victor Ehikahamanor (Nigeria), Serge Nitigeka (SA/Burundi) et al.)

 

2015
Navigare necesse est, 
Schaufenster, Berlin (with Catherine Lorent, Katrin Plavcak, 

Wawa Tokarski, Bettina Sellmann, Franziska Hufnagel, Heike Kelter, Römer&Römer, 

Caro Suerkemper, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)
Bazar, 
groupshow curated by Lucia Schreyer, Primo Piano, Paris 

(with Mariella Senatore, Elsa Werth, Ernst Stark, et al.)
Jardins d'amis : Randonnèes, Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
Primo Piano, Paris

 

2014
Romantica, 
Rescue Shows, Berlin, (with Catherine Lorent, Conni Brintzinger, Marc Soisson, 

Irene Hug, Domink Eggermann, Lisa Junghanß, Franziska Hufnagel, Stefan Rinck, 

Gabriel Vormstein, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)
Anonyme Zeichner - Based in Berlin
, Pavillon im Milchhof, Berlin, exhibition-project by Anke Becker

Unknown Masterpieces, Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin (with Peter Duka, Lutz Braun, Johannes Gachnang,

Heike Kelter, Jochen Klein, Josef Kramhöller, Catherine Lorent, René Luckhardt, Michael  Kunze, 

Julia Rüther, Caro Suerkemer, Fabian Weinecke, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)

2013

geheim. Caro Bittermann. Peter Duka, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

B.A.B.E. – The Best Artist Books and Editors, Immanence, Paris (with Gerhard Theewen,

Mark Dion, Michel Blazy, Paul-Armand Gette, Joseph Beuys, Ian Hamilton Finlay, et al.)

Modifications, curated by Lucia Schreyer, ZK/U, Berlin (with Clémentine Adou, Franziska Furter, 

Michel François, Hervé Humbert, Gabriel Haberland, Andreas Pichl, Loup Sarion, Pierre Spencer, 

Romain Vicari, Albert Weis, Elsa Werth, et al.)

 

2012
Painting was a Lady - Female Berlin based Artists between Figuration and Landscape,
Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin/Los Angeles, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Kassel, Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna,

curated by Heike Kelter (with Olivia Berckemeyer, Nicole Bianchet, Caro Bittermann, Tatjana Doll, 

Valeria Heisenberg, Franziska Hufnagel, Anne Kaminsky, Heike Kelter, Kathrin Köster, 

Elke Silvia Krystufek, Catherine Lorent, Katrin Plavcak, Julia Rüther, Renate Schiele, 

Bettina Sellmann, Alex Tennigkeit, Claudia Zweifel),

Artists Merchandising Art, Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin/Los Angeles, Vienna, Paris

(with Peter Duka, Gerrit Confurius, Heike Kelter, René Luckhardt, et al.)


2011

Belvedere - Why is Landscape beautiful?, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen 

(with Peter Duka, Mark Dion, Corinne Wasmuth, Hamish Fulton, Cyprien Gaillard, Jussi Kivi, 

Thomas Ruff, Beate Gütschow, Mariele Neudecker, Gerhard Richter, Annette Weisser, et al.)

Paperfile #7, oqbo Gallery, Preview, Berlin (with Karin Sander, Andrea Stappert, 

Michael Bause, Nanne Meyer, Martin Conrad, Kathrin von Malzahn, Thomas Huber, et al.)

Linie Sonne Höhle, c/o Max Frisinger, Berlin (with Veronika Schumacher, Peter Duka, 

Wibke Siem, Marcus Weber, Michael Kunze, Catherine Lorent, Uwe Henneken, 

Korpys/Löffler, Olivia Berckemeyer, Dennis Rudolph, Katja Strunz, Dennis Scholl, et al.)

The Magic Sexy Templeloch of Wonderspirit, Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin

(with Heike Kelter, René Luckhardt, John Isaacs, Lutz Braun, Tine Furler,

Uwe Henneken, Patrycja German, Rebecca Thomas, Thomas Helbig, et al.)

Jardins d’amis II, Immanence, Paris, invited by Caroline Bittermann 

(with Daniela Goeller, Beate Gütschow, Ulrike Flaig, Marco Fiedler/Achim Reichert (vier5), 

Jürgen Nefzger, Catherine Lorent (Gran Horno), Marion Laval Jeantet/Benoît Mangin (Art orienté Objet)

La Vallée patibulaire, c/o Caro Bittermann, Berlin, (with Catherine Lorent, Caro Suerkemper, 

Peter Duka, Sebastian Hammwöhner, Uwe Henneken, John Isaacs, Heike Kelter, Michael Kunze, 

Nikolaus List, Stefan Rinck, Dennis Rudolph, Veronika Schuhmacher, Astrid Sourkova, 

Martin Staedeli, Ernst Stark, Fabian Weinecke, et al.)

 

2010

Best of Invites, Wonderloch Kellerland Berlin (with René Luckhardt, Heike Kelter,

Gregor Hildebrandt, Friedrich Schröder-Sonnenstern, Catherine Lorent, 

Martin Kippenberger, Joep van Liefland, Andy Hope 1930, Iskender Yediler, et al.)

Pentagonade, Galerie im Regierungsviertel/The Forgotten Bar, Berlin

Presented by Catherine Lorent, (with Nicole Bianchet, Cornelia Brintzinger,

Peter Duka, Gabi Hamm, Sebastian Hammwöhner, Catherine Lorent,

Caro Suerkemper, Gabriel Vormstein, Fabian Weinecke, et al.)

paperfile #6, oqbo Gallery, Berlin (with Justin Almquist, Aimée Beaubien,

Ingo Fröhlich, Thomas Jocher, Tina Jonsbu, Marc Räder, David Rhodes, 

Eva-Maria Schön, Shelly Silver, Beate Terfloth, Tim Trantenroth, Bryan Whitney, et al.)

49 - Le Temps, Angle Art Contemporain, St Paul Trois Chateaux, Frankreich

(with Michael Stephan, Brigitte Raabe, Dorothee Joachim, Marine Lanier, et al.)

Elbevenus, Galerie Zanderkasten, Dresden (with Olivia Berckemeyer, Armin Boehm,

Joachim Elzmann, Goldknopf, Uwe Henneken, Hervé Humbert, Sven Kroner, 

Simone Lucas, Marie Luise Meyer, Gabriel Vormstein, David Wojtowycz, et al.)

 

2009

Zeigen, An Audiotour, exhibition-project by Karin Sander,

Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin (with about 560 artists from Berlin)

Anonyme Zeichner Nr. 10/11, exhibition-project by Anke Becker,

Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Uferhallen, Berlin (with nearly 800 artists

from all over the world)

Papier offensiv, Gallery oqbo, Berlin (for the Salon Verlag, Cologne:

with Peter Duka, Chris Newman, Nora Schattauer, other editors:

Devening Projects, Chicago, Laura Mars Group, Berlin,

Mathes & Seitz, Berlin, Revolver Verlag, Berlin, et al.)

Feedback - Werke aus der Sammlung von Arp bis Herold, Arp Museum 

Bahnhof Rolandseck (mit Peter Duka, Jean Arp, Sophie Täuber-Arp, 

Günther Ücker, Steven Craig Martin,Thomas Huber, Thomas Rentmeister, 

Peter Hutchinson, Isa Melsheimer, Hamish Fulton, Dieter Roth et al.)

 

2008

The Artist Book as a Work of Art (From Matisse to Contemporary Art)

Museum of Art and History, Taipei, Taiwan, China, exhibition curated by Immanence, Paris

(with Peter Duka, Cannelle Tanc, Frédéric Vincent, Henri Matisse, Yves Klein,

Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Filiou, Joseph Kosuth, et al.)

 

2007 

Grüner Bereich, Schloss Wiesenburg (Mark), curated by Alice Stepanek

(with Hans-Jörg Mayer, Jürgen Stollhans, Trixi Groiss, Nikolaus List et al.)

WALK! - Spazierengehen als Kunstform, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin

(with Francis Alÿs, Vito Acconci, Stalker, Tom Burr, Janet Cardiff/George Bures-Miller, 

Annette Weisser/Ingo Vetter, Larissa Fassler, Adrian Piper, Christian Philipp Müller, et al.)

Jardins d'amis, Immanence, Paris, invited by Caroline Bittermann, 

(with Christine Heidemann, Isa Melsheimer, Petra Trenkel, Thomas Ravens, 

Lisi Raskin, Guy Allott)

 

2006 

The Viewing Club 6/8/9, The Uxbridge Arms, London

Lovelite, Berlin, Sezession Wichtelgasse, Vienna, invited by Heike Kelter and David Tidball

Memento Mori, Comme ci comme ça II, Cologne, curated by Karin Barth

(with Hans-Jörg Mayer, Jonathan Meese, Mark Dion, Trixi Groiss, et al.)

 

2005 

Tricky Trixi's Memorybox, Otto Schweins Gallery, Cologne,

curated by Trixi Groiss, (with Maria Brunner, Jürgen Stollhans, 

Heimo Zobernig, Kiron Khosla, Stepanek/Maslin, et al.)

I asked for, Volker Diehl Gallery, Berlin, curated by Alice Stepanek

(with Peter Duka, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Trixi Groiss, Kiron Khosla, Michael Kunze, et al.)

 

2004 

Caroline Bittermann / Peter Duka, CAPRI, Berlin

Die Dritte Kammer - bildhausworthain

Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka) 

WYSIWYG, Kunstverein im Schloss, Untergröningen

(with Peter Duka, Fischli & Weiss, Ben Vautier, John Hilliard, et al.)

 

2003

Die Dritte Kammer – Die vollendete Speculation führt zur Natur zurück,

Olaf Stüber Gallery, Berlin (with Peter Duka)

MALEREI, Olaf Stüber Gallery, Berlin, curated by Caroline Bittermann and Peter Duka

(with Uwe Henneken, Petra Trenkel, Armin Boehm, Ina Bierstaedt, Thomas Ravens

Michael Kunze, Anna Gudjònnsdòttir, Stepanek/Maslin, Sonja Knopp)

Landschaft_en, Wildflecken und Gartenreich, Moritzburg, Halle (with Peter Duka, 

Richard Long, Ludger Gerdes, Wolfgang Müller, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, et al.)

 

2001/2002

The Third Chamber - Accomplice to the Possible,

The Corridor, Reykjavik (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer – Die unsichtbare Fackel

Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

Jahresgaben, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen 

(with Peter Duka, Franz Ackermann, Paul Virilio, 

Haus-Rucker-Co, Daniel Pflumm, Peter Hutchinson, et al.)

Artist Couples - Art as Teamwork, Lobby Gallery - Deutsche Bank, New York,

Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren (with Peter Duka, Fischli/Weiss, Korpys/Löffler, Clegg/Guttman,

Dellbrügge/deMoll, Stepanek/Maslin, Bernd/Hilla Becher, Bernhard/Anna Blume, et al. )

 

2000 

Offene Räume - Open Spaces, Kultur Bahnhof, Stuttgart 

(with Peter Duka, Arno Brandlhuber/Bernd Kniess (b&k+), Florian Slotawa, 

Karin Sander, Maik&Dirk Löbberts, et al.)

Portraitartig, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne 

(with Peter Duka, Lothar Hempel, Gunter Reski, et al.)

Die Gründung der Akademie, Gallery of the City of Sindelfingen (with Peter Duka, 

Arno Brandlhuber/Bernd Kniess (b&k+), ifau, Alias, Isa Melsheimer, Christopher Dell)

 

1999

Die Dritte Kammer – Handlanger des Möglichen,

Galerie für Landschaftskunst, Hamburg (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

Falster Versuchsgelände – der Galerie für Landschaftskunst, Hamburg,  

Kasseler Kunstverein, Kassel (with Peter Duka, Till Krause, Anna Gudjónsdóttir

Florian Hüttner, Mark Dion, Dan Peterman)

 

1998

Es grünt so grün..., Bonner Kunstverein, Bonn

(with Peter Duka, Carsten Höller, Lois Weinberger,

Mathew McCaslin, Olaf Nikolai, Thomas Struth et al.)

Pflanzenliebe, Projektraum Voltmerstr. 71 e, Hannover 

(with Peter Duka, Paula Hayes, Laura Stein, Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler,

Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Florian Hüttner, Brigitte Raabe, Michael Stephan, et al.)

 

1997

Die Dritte Kammer – Der aechte Blumist,

Lumen Travo Gallery, Amsterdam (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer - Asphaltverschiebung

Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

A Different View, Andrew Mummery Gallery, London

(with Peter Duka, Carol Rhodes, Graeme Todd, Hans-Jörg Holubitschka,

Stepanek/Maslin, et al.)

 

1996

Die Dritte Kammer - Kunstherz, Ursula Walbröl Gallery, Düsseldorf (with Peter Duka)

 

1995 

De Voorstelling, Galerie Mot & van den Boogaard,

Exposorium Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, (with Peter Duka, Jan Knap, Beat Streuli et al.)

Neue Räume, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne

(with Peter Duka, Michael Kunze, Trixi Groiss, Rüdiger Schöttle et al.)

I don't actually have to go, Lumen Travo Gallery, Amsterdam, 

(with Michel Francois, Vincent Shine, Stephen Willats et al.)

 

1994 

Naturkunden, Academy of Fine Arts, Budapest,

(with Thom Barth, Herman de Vries, Walter Dahn, Vadim Zakharov et al.)

Métier und Medium, Kunstbunker, Munich, curated by Rainer Metzger 

(with Peter Duka, Stepanek/Maslin, Michael Kunze, Trixi Groiss et al.)

Follies, Gallery Lumen Travo, Amsterdam

Ästuarien, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Trixi Groiss)

 

1993

Flow, Gallery Mot & Van den Boogaard, Brussels

 

1992

Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

Echec & Mat, Marie-Puck Broodthaers Gallery, Brussels

(with Robert Filiou, Man Ray, Michel Francois, Marcel Broodthaers et al.)

Groupshow, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka, Stepanek/Maslin, 

Hullmann/Kocheisen, Leif Trenkler et al.)

 

1991

Galeria Leyendecker, Santa Cruz de Tenerife (with Peter Duka)

 

1989 

Turn the Tattoo, Artothek, Cologne

 

1988

Cologne-Philadelphia Exchange, Goethehouse, New York 

 

1983 

Brunhilde, Gallery Janine Mautsch, Cologne

 

1982 

Freundschaftsbilder, Zeche, Freiburg (curated by Rocco Bumiller and Annette Gmeiner)

 

 

 

Projects/Conferences/Lectures (selection)

2016
thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.cominternet project on forgotten or underestimated

women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavcak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel,

Project presentation, invited by Ina Bierstedt for "Fortsetzung folgt", Camaro-Stiftung, Berlin

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.cominternet project on forgotten or underestimated

women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavcak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel,

Project presentation, invited by Goldrausch - Künstlerinnenprojekt, Berlin

Jardins d'amis - Die Stadt des Hirns (Topiary Slam), Joint-Venture-Performance with Lena Schorno,

Cabaret der Künstler - Zunfhaus Voltaire, Manifesta 11, Zürich 

Jardins d'amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 

Temporary Artist’s Books Shop # Tabs 2, Lage Egal (Off Site), Berlin, book presentation

 

2015

Jardins d'amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 

Friends with Books - Art Book Fair, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, book presentation 

Jardins d'amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 

oqbo Gallery, Berlin, book presentation with some prints from the special edition 

"Eutopic Dialogues", with a concert by Catherine Lorent

Jardins d'amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
MISS READ, Art Book Fair, Berlin, book presentation

Jardins d'amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
Art Cologne, Cologne, book presentation

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.cominternet project on forgotten or underestimated

women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavcak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel,

Project presentation, with research platform and book-table, KIT, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Germany

Large scale print-presentation, Schaufenster des Kunstvereins für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf

 

2014

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.comstart of the internet project on 

forgotten or underestimated women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavcak, 

Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel

 

2013

The History of painting revisited, Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle, Berlin, lecture series,

organized by Katrin Plavcak, Antje Majewski & ff (with Claudia Zweifel, Marcus Weber,

Melissa Steckbauer, Katja Sittig, Juliane Solmsdorf, Christian Schwarzwald, et al.)

geheim-aktionen, performances/lecture  by Catherine Lorent, Patrycja German, Ludwig Seyfarth,

program of the exhibition „geheim“, conceived and presented by Caro Bittermann,

geheime gärten rolandswerth, Skulpturenufer Remagen, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Gartenlieder - Im Freien zu singen von Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Berliner Vocalconsort,

presented by Caro Bittermann, geheime gärten rolandswerth, Skulpturenufer Remagen,

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

 

Since 2012
Jardins d’amis – Gate in Ruin (SAN),
  conception and realisation of a permanent garden-artwork, 

Nirox-Foundation, near Johannesburg, Southafrica (sculpture-garden with works by Richard Long, 

Chris Drury, Willem Boshoff, et al.)

 

2011
Bildwürde, 
walk and conversation with Ludwig Seyfarth on the “Picturesque”, program of

Belvedere - Why is Landscape Beautiful?, geheime gärten rolandswerth,

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Oubliettes, Mehr Berlin-Projekt., graphicart for newspaper “Der Tagesspiegel”, Berlin,

invited by Nicola Kuhn, (with Peter Duka, Gerrit Confurius)

Entre Pittoreque et Photoresque, lecture by Daniela Goeller on "Jardins d’amis : Randonnées,

Aus dem GartenArchiv der Caroline Bittermann", TK-21, Paris, France

 

2010
Rabenbaum
, Fine Art Print for fashion-project „Pain is felt by all“ by Mads Dinesen,

Universitiy of Fine Arts, Berlin

ETWAS FEHLT! – Über die Darstellung einiger Utopien in Geschichte und Gegenwart,

Lecture on the occasion of the conference „Utopia“, Academy of Fine Arts, Leipzig 

(with Beate Gütschow, Friedrich von Borries, et al.)


2009

Künstler als Gärtner - Der Garten als begehbares Bild - 

Über die politischen Implikationen des Pittoresken,

Lecture in the department of Art History, University of the Arts, Berlin

Es lebe das geheime Deutschland!, Moderation/Lecture, 

on the occasion of the reading by novelist Gisela Kraft († 2009), 

geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

 

2007 

Der Neulandbestellende, Moderation/Lecture, 

on the occasion of the reading by novelist Oscar van den Boogaard,

geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

 

2006

Natur(s)pur - Kunst macht Schule, project organized by the Ministry for Sciences 

and Culture and the Ministry of Environment, Saarland, et al., Saarbrücken 

(with Robert Elfgen, Seb Koberstädt, Stefan Thater, Anne Kaminsky et al.)

Die Dritte Kammer /The Third Chamber 1995 - 2004, book-presentations,

Vice Versa, Berlin (Salon Verlag, Cologne), CAPRI, Berlin (with Peter Duka)

 

2005

Schöner Scheitern, conception and realisation of a real allotment garden 

as theater-stage, Heimat Moderne, Experimentale -1, e.V., 

Gallery for Contemporary Art, Leipzig (with raum4, general panel, et al.)

 

Since 2004

geheime gärten rolandswerth, conception and realisation of a public park with permanent sculptures, 

(with Peter Duka), Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

(Skulpturenufer Remagen, with works by Hamish Fulton, Eberhard Bosslet, Thomas Huber, 

Peter Hutchinson, Richard Deacon, Maria Nordman, Erwin Wortelkamp, Hans Arp, et al.)

 

2002/3

Telling a work of art, an e-mail-project by Karin Sander (www.telling-a-work-of-art.de)

(with Peter Duka, Ayse Erkmen, Cardiff/Miller, Helmut Federle, Hamish Fulton, Mona Hatoum,

Ellen Harvey, Jessica Stockholder, Lawrence Weiner, Allan McCollum, Fabian Marcaccio, et al.)

Science& Fiction -  Zwischen Nanowelt und globaler Kultur, Sprengel Museum, Hannover

ZKM, Karlsruhe (collaboration with Peter Duka for Dellbrügge & de Moll) 

(with Atelier Van Lieshout, Christoph Keller, Sömmerer & Mignonneau, M&M)

 

2001/02

The Digital Mural Project, conception of a digital wallinstallation 

in the city of Philadelphia, The Print Center, Philadelphia, USA

The German Embassy of Warsaw/Die Deutsche Botschaft von Warschau

architecture contest (collaboration with Peter Duka, Urs Füssler, Architect, Berlin)

Hyperkult 11 - Das Unsichtbare, University of Lüneburg

(with Peter Duka, Mercedes Bunz, Annett Zinsmeister, et al.)

 

2000

La Ville - Le Jardin - La Mémoire, Villa Medici, Rome 

(with Peter Duka and the KünstlerGärten Weimar )

StadtKunstProjekte, Berlin-Köpenick, realisation of a digital 

wall-installation for the public space, (with Peter Duka, Ulrike Feser, Eric Göngrich et al.)

Allianzen&Aliens, lectures, Landesmuseum Wiesbaden, Museum for Applied Arts, Cologne 

(with Peter Duka, b&k+, C. Dell, et al.)

Political Landscape (Radical Architecture), workshop at the Museum for Applied Arts, Cologne, 

(organized by b&k+, Bergische Universität, GH Wuppertal, arch+, with Peter Duka, ifau, 

Peter Arlt, Mercedes Bunz, Diedrich Diedrichsen, et al.)

Die Gründung der Akademie, workshop, Gallery of the City of Sindelfingen

and public space of the city (with Peter Duka, b&k+, Isa Melsheimer, Alias, ifau, C. Dell, et al.)

 

1999

Open Spaces - Void/Limit/Landscape, 1999 -2001, workshop of the KulturRegion Stuttgart, 

collaboration with b&k+, Kultur-Bahnhof, Stuttgart 

Falster Versuchsgelände, series of lectures, Kasseler Kunstverein, Kassel 

(with Peter Duka, Nils Norman, Till Krause, Peter Arlt et al.)

 

1998/99

Die Dritte Kammer - Das begehbare Bild, KünstlerGärten Weimar, planting-project, Weimar 

(with Peter Duka, and Daniel Spörri, Cosima von Bonin, Peter Hutchinson,

Till Krause, Michel Blazy, Gloria Friedman, Paula Hays, Luc Wolf, et al.)

 

1998

Die Dritte Kammer, lecture at Bauhaus-University, Weimar (with Peter Duka)

Modern Nature – Der Künstler als Gärtner, symposium at O.K., Linz, 

(organized by Paolo Bianchi for Kunstforum International,

(with Peter Duka, Peter Arlt, Lucius Burckhardt, Lois Weinberger, et al.)

 

1987/88

New Wage, Arthothek, Cologne, Palast Ehrenhof, Düsseldorf

fashioshow-performance (with Trixi Groiss)

 

1982 

Blut ist im Schuh, Academy of Fine Arts, Karlsruhe,

painting-and dance-performance with Sasha Waltz

 

 

 

Publications (selection)

2016
The Folly of Ruins, 
text by Grahame Lock, Rypke Sierksma, Hans Venema, 
photo "Temple de la Philosophie Moderne à Ermenonville" by Caro Bittermann, 
Pin-Up Magazine, New York, Spring/Summer 2016

2015
Jardins d'amis : Randonnèes, Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
artist-encyclopedia, 

with texts by Christine Heidemann, Lucia Schreyer, published by Salon Verlag Cologne, 2015
Caroline Bittermann, Jardins d'amis : Randonnèes, Laurent Boudier on the exhibition
at Primo Piano Gallery, Télérama, Paris, January 2015

 

2014

The Happy Fainting of Painting, Ein Reader zur zeitgenössischen Malerei, insert on www.thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.compublished by Gunter Reski 

und Hans-Jürgen Haffner, Verlag der Buchhandlung Wather König, Cologne, 2014
Macht, Wahn. Vision. Der Turm in der Skulptur, 
exhibition catalogue, Plant Tower, Height: 12 m,

geheime gärten rolandswerth, Skulpturenufer Remagen, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck,

published by Kerber Verlag, Bielefeld, 2014

 

2013
geheim. Caro Bittermann und Peter Duka,
 exhibition catalogue, with texts by Oliver Kornhoff,

Bernard Giglio, Susanne Prinz, Jutta Mattern, Gerrit Confurius, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck,

published by Salon Verlag Cologne, 2013

Caro Bittermann und Peter Duka zeigen „geheime“ Arbeiten, Gudrun von Schoenebeck 
on the exhibition „geheim“ at Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, General Anzeiger, Bonn, April 2013

 

2012
Coming full Circle
 - Caroline Bittermann’s stone pyramid completes a major project
on enlightenment, gardens and human origins,
 Daniela Goeller 

on the garden architecture "Jardins d'amis - The Gate in Ruin", permanent collection, 

Nirox Foundation, Cradle of Humankind, Art Southafrica, Johannesburg, March 2012

 

2011
Il Giardino e la Pittura
, 2009/11, book by Maria Christina Tangorra on gardens and painting,

on “Die Dritte Kammer” by Bittermann & Duka, Edition Antonio Pontecorboli, Florence, Italy, 2011

Belvedere – Why is Landscape Beautiful?, exhibition catalogue, with texts by Ludwig Seyfarth, 

Ilka Becker, Christine Heidemann, Lucius Burckhardt, et al., Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck,

published by Kerber Verlag Bielefeld, 2011

 

2009 

Zeigen, catalogue, art-project by Karin Sander, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin

Anonyme Zeichner Nr. 10, catalogue, artist-project by Anke Becker, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin

Die Welt nach dem Regen/The World after the Rain, text and images by 

Caroline Bittermann in the artist-magazine Fairytale - Nature, Vier5, 10/09, Paris

Wunderkammern - Von der Universalsammlung zum künstlerischen Blick der Gegenwart

Gabriele Bessler, Dietrich Reimer Verlag, Berlin, 2009

Kunst-Geschichten - Die Sammlung des Arp Museums Bahnhof Rolandseck,

text by Caroline Bittermann, images by Bittermann & Duka, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck,

published by Richter Verlag, Düsseldorf, 2009

 

2008

The Artist Book as a Work of Art (From Matisse to Contemporary Art),

exhibition catalogue, Museum of Art and History, Taipei, Taiwan, China, 2008

 

2007

WALK! – Spazierengehen als Kunstform, insert for the newspaper TAZ with texts by 

Christine Heidemann, Stéphane Bauer, Martin Schmitz, Eva-Maria Epple 

for the exhibition WALK!, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, 2007

 

2006

Natur(s)pur - Kunst macht Schule, project organized by the Ministry for Sciences 

and Culture and the  Ministry of  Environment, Saarland, et al., DVD, Saarbrücken, 2006

Heimat Moderne, Experimentale - 1, Leipzig, 2005, catalogue of the long-term-project,

contribution by  Caroline Bittermann for “Schöner Scheitern", Jovis Verlag, Berlin, 2006

Von Arkadien nach Elysium, text by Doris Hildesheim in "Die Aktualität des Idyllischen II", 

Kunstforum International, Nr.180, S. 151, May-June 2006, pictorial contribution by 

Bittermann & Duka (geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck)

Die Dritte Kammer /The Third Chamber  1995 – 2004, Bittermann & Duka, 

artistbook, germ. and engl., with a text by Doris Krystof, based on the 

internet-project "www.die-dritte-kammer.de", Salon Verlag Cologne, 2005/6

 

2004

geheim, Bittermann & Duka, artistbook, (www.geheime-gaerten-rolandswerth.de)  

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Edition Séparée, Salon Verlag Cologne, 2004

What you see you never will get, contribution by Bittermann & Duka in "WYSIWYG", 

exhibition-catalogue, Kunstverein KISS, Untergröningen, 2004

 

2003

Landschaft_en, Wildflecken und Gartenreich, contribution by Bittermann & Duka,

exhibition catalogue, Moritzburg, Halle, 2003

 

2001

Political Landscape, reader (with contributions by Bittermann&Duka, Arno Brandlhuber (b&k+), 

Diedrich Diedrichsen, ifau, Alias, Isa Melsheimer, Brigitte Franzen, Slavoj Szîzek, Martin Conrad, 

Peter Arlt, Mercedes Bunz, Christopher Dell, Atelier Lieshout, et al.), published by 

Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, Cologne, 2001

 

2000

Die vierte Natur – Gärten in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Brigitte Franzen 

on “Die Dritte Kammer” by Bittermann&Duka, 

published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, Cologne, 2000

 

 

 

Collections
 

Collection Schürmann, Aachen/Berlin

Collection Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck 

Collection Deutsche Bank, Frankfurt, a. M.

Collection Sören Mygind, Kopenhagen 

Swift Collection, Brussels

Museum Ludwig, Cologne

Private Collections in Berlin, Cologne, 

Dusseldorf, Brussels, Amsterdam, 

Paris, Oslo, Los Angeles, et al.