Caro Bittermann

CV

Lives and works in Berlin

*1957 Munich, Germany

1977 – 82
Painting at the Academy of Fine Arts, Karlsruhe, Germany (Per Kirkeby)

1982 – 86

German Literature, Art History, Philosophy, University of Cologne, Germany

2016/17
City Department for Science, Research and Culture, Berlin, Germany (research project funding)

2011/12
Nirox Foundation, near Johannesburg, South Africa (artist residency)

2007
ifa e.V., Stuttgart, Germany (project funding)
City Department for Science, Research and Culture, Berlin, Germany (project funding)

2003/04
Kunstfonds e.V., Bonn, Germany (project funding)

2002
Fritz Terfloth Price, Münster, Germany

2001
Print Center, Philadelphia, USA (artist residency)

1987
City of Cologne/Philadelphia, USA (artist-exchange residency)

2004 – 2018
Assistant Professor/Visiting Professor at University of Fine Arts, Berlin, Germany

2015
Lectureship at Academy for Fine Arts, Braunschweig, Germany

2010
Lectureship at Academy for Fine Arts, Leipzig, Germany

2006
Lectureship “Kunst macht Schule”, Ministry for Education, Culture and Science, Saarbrücken, Germany

2001
Lectureship at Charter Highschool for Architecture & Design, Philadelphia, USA
Lectureship at Academy for Fine Arts, Braunschweig, Germany

1998/99
Lectureship at Bauhaus-University, Weimar, Germany

Since 2014
The History of Painting Revisited, webproject with Katrin Plavčak and Claudia Zweifel

Since 2004
Jardins d’amis (Gardens of Friendship)

1995-2004
Die Dritte Kammer (The Third Chamber), with Peter Duka

2018
PISSING IN A RIVER. AGAIN!
Kunstraum Kreuzberg Berlin, curated by Andrea Pichl and Stephanie Kloss (with Caroline Achaintre, Yael Bartana, Teresa Burga,
Susanne Bürner, Keren Cytter, Natalie Czech, Tatjana Doll, Kerstin Drechsel, Valérie Favre, Berta Fischer, Laura Horelli, Nadira Husain,
Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Stephanie Kloss, Folke Köbberling, Julia Lazarus, Hanne Lippard, Sarah Lüttchen, Inge Mahn, Andrea Pichl,
Katrin Plavčak, Laure Prouvost, Sabine Reinfeld, Farzaneh Rosta, Katharina Sieverding, Céline Struger, Barbara Trautmann,
Raphaela Vogel, Ina Weber, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt)

2017
ENDE NEU, 
LAGE EGAL, Berlin, curated by Pierre Granaux (with Stella Geppert, Erik Goengrich, Pierre Granoux, Alexandra Hopf, Irène Hug,
Stefan Römer, Manuel Salvat, Pietro Sanguineti, Michael Schultze, Hagen Schümann, Heidi Sill, Caro Suerkemper, Satoru Tamura,
Ties Ten Bosch, Lukas Troberg, Marieke Van Diemen, Oliver Van den Berg, Aldo Van den Broek, Anke Völk, et al.)

WANTED DUCHAMPS 3, 
LAGE EGAL, Berlin, curated by Pierre Granoux (with Andreas Burger, Marcel Duchamp, Marcel Dzama, Stella Geppert,
Mathieu Mercier, Jonathan Monk, Bruno Nagel, Man Ray, Marie von Heyl, Vadim Zakharov, et al.)

Drawing from the Future – 75 Zeichnungen der Gegenwart, 
Salon für Kunstbuch 21er Haus, Vienna, art project by Anke Becker

2016
De-Lirio – Raritätenladen Vol.I, 
Galerie BRAUBACHfive, Frankfurt a.M., curated by Caro Suerkemper (with Heike Kati Barath, Matthias Beckmann, Peter Böhnisch,
Caro Bittermann, Conni Brintzinger, Peter Duka, Tim Ernst, Tom Früchtl, Pierre Granoux, Sabine Groß, Bernhard Härtter, Margarete Hahner,
Heike Hamann, Gabi Hamm, Irène Hug, John Isaacs, Susanne Jung, Michael Kalmbach, Stefan Kaminski, Isabel Kerkermeier, Heike Kelter,
Julia Kissina, Svenja Kreh, Marko Lehanka, Nikolaus List, Catherine Lorent, Isa Melsheimer, Stephan Melzl, Julia Oschatz, Nicole van den Plas,
Katrin Plavčak, Thomas Ravens, Gunter Reski, Stefan Rinck, Manfred Schneider, Veronika Schumacher, Michael Schultze, Ulrika Segerberg,
Heidi Sill, Martin Städeli, Ernst Stark, Marc Soisson, Astrid Stricker, Caro Suerkemper, Alex Tennigkeit, Rebecca Thomas, Peter Torp,
Annika van Vugt, Christian Weihrauch, Maja Weyermann, et al.)

A Place in Time – A Contemporary Intervention in the Ancient Landscape of the Cradle of Humankind, 
Nirox Foundation, near Johannesburg, Southafrica, curated by Helen Pheby (Yorkshire Sculpture Park) (with Richard Long (UK),
Willem Boshoff (SA), Mohau Modikeseng (SA), Steven Cohen (SA/France), Sean Blem (Swiss), Anton Burdakov (UK/Ukraine),
Moataz Nasr (Egypt), Jem Finer (UK), Victor Ehikahamanor (Nigeria), Serge Nitigeka (SA/Burundi) et al.)

2015
Navigare necesse est,
Schaufenster, Berlin, curated by Catherine Lorent  (with  Katrin Plavčak, Wawa Tokarski, Bettina Sellmann, Franziska Hufnagel,
Heike Kelter, Römer&Römer, Caro Suerkemper, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)

Bazar, 
Primo Piano, Paris, curated by Lucia Schreyer  (with Mariella Senatore, Elsa Werth, Ernst Stark, et al.)

Jardins d’amis : Randonnèes, Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann,
Primo Piano, Paris, curated by Lucia Schreyer

2014
Romantica,
Rescue Shows, Berlin, curated by Catherine Lorent, Conni Brintzinger, Marc Soisson (with Irene Hug, Domink Eggermann, Lisa Junghanß,
Franziska Hufnagel, Stefan Rinck, Gabriel Vormstein, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)

Anonyme Zeichner – Based in Berlin,
Pavillon im Milchhof, Berlin, exhibition-project by Anke Becker

Unknown Masterpieces,
Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin, curated by René Luckhardt (with Peter Duka, Lutz Braun, Johannes Gachnang, Heike Kelter, Jochen Klein,
Josef Kramhöller, Catherine Lorent,  Michael  Kunze, Julia Rüther, Caro Suerkemer, Fabian Weinecke, Claudia Zweifel, et al.)

2013
geheim. Caro Bittermann. Peter Duka,
Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

B.A.B.E. – The Best Artist Books and Editors,
Immanence, Paris, curated by Frédéric Vincent and Cannelle Tanc (with Gerhard Theewen, Mark Dion, Michel Blazy, Paul-Armand Gette,
Joseph Beuys, Ian Hamilton Finlay, et al.)

Modifications,
ZK/U, Berlin, curated by Lucia Schreyer (with Clémentine Adou, Franziska Furter, Michel François, Hervé Humbert, Gabriel Haberland,
Andrea Pichl, Loup Sarion, Pierre Spencer, Romain Vicari, Albert Weis, Elsa Werth, et al.)

2012
Painting was a Lady – Female Berlin based Artists between Figuration and Landscape,
Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin/Los Angeles, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Kassel, Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna, curated by Heike Kelter
(with Olivia Berckemeyer, Nicole Bianchet, Caro Bittermann, Tatjana Doll, Valeria Heisenberg, Franziska Hufnagel,
Anne Kaminsky, Heike Kelter, Kathrin Köster, Elke Silvia Krystufek, Catherine Lorent, Katrin Plavcak, Julia Rüther,
Renate Schiele, Bettina Sellmann, Alex Tennigkeit, Claudia Zweifel),

Artists Merchandising Art,
Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin/Los Angeles, Vienna, Paris, curated by René Luckhardt (with Peter Duka, Gerrit Confurius, Heike Kelter, et al.)

2011
Belvedere – Why is Landscape beautiful?, 
Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen, curated by Christine Heidemann and Anne Kersten (with Peter Duka, Mark Dion, Corinne Wasmuth,
Hamish Fulton, Cyprien Gaillard, Jussi Kivi, Thomas Ruff, Beate Gütschow, Mariele Neudecker, Gerhard Richter, Annette Weisser, et al.)

Paperfile #7,
oqbo Gallery, Preview, Berlin (with Karin Sander, Andrea Stappert, Michael Bause, Nanne Meyer, Martin Conrad,
Kathrin von Malzahn, Thomas Huber, et al.)

Linie Sonne Höhle, 
c/o Studio Max Frisinger, Berlin, curated by Peter Duka and Max Frisinger (with Veronika Schumacher, Peter Duka, Wibke Siem, Marcus Weber,
Michael Kunze, Catherine Lorent, Uwe Henneken, Korpys/Löffler, Olivia Berckemeyer, Dennis Rudolph, Katja Strunz, Dennis Scholl, et al.)

The Magic Sexy Templeloch of Wonderspirit,
Wonderloch Kellerland, Berlin, curated by René Luckhardt (with Heike Kelter, John Isaacs, Lutz Braun, Tine Furler, Uwe Henneken,
Patrycja German, Rebecca Thomas, Thomas Helbig, et al.)

Jardins d’amis II, 
Immanence, Paris, invited by Caroline Bittermann (with Daniela Goeller, Beate Gütschow, Ulrike Flaig, Marco Fiedler/Achim Reichert (vier5),
Jürgen Nefzger, Catherine Lorent (Gran Horno), Marion Laval Jeantet/Benoît Mangin (Art orienté Objet)

La Vallée patibulaire, 
c/o Studio Caro Bittermann, Berlin, curated by Caro Suerkemper, Peter Duka, Catherine Lorent, Caro Bittermann (with Sebastian Hammwöhner,
Uwe Henneken, John Isaacs, Heike Kelter, Michael Kunze, Nikolaus List, Stefan Rinck, Dennis Rudolph, Veronika Schuhmacher,
Astrid Sourkova, Martin Staedeli, Ernst Stark, Fabian Weinecke, et al.)

2010
Best of Invites,
Wonderloch Kellerland Berlin, curated by René Luckhardt (with Heike Kelter, Gregor Hildebrandt, Friedrich Schröder-Sonnenstern,
Catherine Lorent,  Martin Kippenberger, Joep van Liefland, Andy Hope 1930, Iskender Yediler, et al.)

Pentagonade,
Galerie im Regierungsviertel/The Forgotten Bar, Berlin,
presented by Catherine Lorent, (with Nicole Bianchet, Cornelia Brintzinger, Peter Duka, Gabi Hamm, Sebastian Hammwöhner,
Catherine Lorent, Caro Suerkemper, Gabriel Vormstein, Fabian Weinecke, et al.)

paperfile #6,
oqbo Gallery, Berlin (with Justin Almquist, Aimée Beaubien, Ingo Fröhlich, Thomas Jocher, Tina Jonsbu, Marc Räder,
David Rhodes, Eva-Maria Schön, Shelly Silver, Beate Terfloth, Tim Trantenroth, Bryan Whitney, et al.)

49 – Le Temps,
Angle Art Contemporain, St Paul Trois Chateaux, France, curated by  Michael Stephan and Brigitte Raabe
(with  Dorothee Joachim, Marine Lanier, et al.)

Elbevenus,
Galerie Zanderkasten, Dresden (with Olivia Berckemeyer, Armin Boehm, Joachim Elzmann, Goldknopf, Uwe Henneken, Hervé Humbert,
Sven Kroner, Simone Lucas, Marie Luise Meyer, Gabriel Vormstein, David Wojtowycz, et al.)

2009
Zeigen, An Audiotour,
Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin, project by Karin Sander (with about 560 artists from Berlin)

Anonyme Zeichner Nr. 10/11,
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Uferhallen, Berlin, project by Anke Becker,  (with nearly 800 artists from all over the world)

Papier offensiv,
Gallery oqbo, Berlin (for the Salon Verlag, Cologne: with Peter Duka, Chris Newman, Nora Schattauer, other editors:
Devening Projects, Chicago, Laura Mars Group, Berlin, Mathes & Seitz, Berlin, Revolver Verlag, Berlin, et al.)

Feedback – Werke aus der Sammlung von Arp bis Herold,
Arp Museum  Bahnhof Rolandseck (mit Peter Duka, Jean Arp, Sophie Täuber-Arp, Günther Ücker, Steven Craig Martin, Thomas Huber,
Thomas Rentmeister, Peter Hutchinson, Isa Melsheimer, Hamish Fulton, Dieter Roth et al.)

2008
The Artist Book as a Work of Art (From Matisse to Contemporary Art), 
Museum of Art and History, Taipei, Taiwan, China, exhibition curated by Immanence, Paris (with Peter Duka, Cannelle Tanc,
Frédéric Vincent, Henri Matisse, Yves Klein, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Filiou, Joseph Kosuth, et al.)

2007 
Grüner Bereich,
Schloss Wiesenburg (Mark), curated by Alice Stepanek (with Hans-Jörg Mayer, Jürgen Stollhans, Trixi Groiss, Nikolaus List et al.)

WALK! – Spazierengehen als Kunstform,
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, curated by Christine Heidemann and Stéphane Bauer (with Francis Alÿs, Vito Acconci, Stalker,
Tom Burr, Janet Cardiff/George Bures-Miller,  Annette Weisser/Ingo Vetter, Larissa Fassler, Adrian Piper, Christian Philipp Müller, et al.)

Jardins d’amis,
Immanence, Paris, invited by Caroline Bittermann (with Christine Heidemann, Isa Melsheimer, Petra Trenkel,
Thomas Ravens, Lisi Raskin, Guy Allott)

2006 
The Viewing Club 6/8/9,
The Uxbridge Arms, London Lovelite, Berlin, Sezession Wichtelgasse, Vienna, invited by Heike Kelter and David Tidball

Memento Mori,
Comme ci comme ça II, Cologne, curated by Karin Barth (with Hans-Jörg Mayer, Jonathan Meese, Mark Dion, Trixi Groiss, et al.)

2005 
Tricky Trixi’s Memorybox,
Otto Schweins Gallery, Cologne, curated by Trixi Groiss, (with Maria Brunner, Jürgen Stollhans,
Heimo Zobernig, Kiron Khosla, Stepanek/Maslin, et al.)

I asked for,
Volker Diehl Gallery, Berlin, curated by Alice Stepanek (with Peter Duka, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Trixi Groiss, Kiron Khosla, Michael Kunze, et al.)

2004 
Caroline Bittermann / Peter Duka,
CAPRI, Berlin

Die Dritte Kammer – bildhausworthain, 
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka) 

WYSIWYG,
Kunstverein im Schloss, Untergröningen (with Peter Duka, Fischli & Weiss, Ben Vautier, John Hilliard, et al.)

2003
Die Dritte Kammer – Die vollendete Speculation führt zur Natur zurück,
Olaf Stüber Gallery, Berlin (with Peter Duka)

MALEREI, 
Olaf Stüber Gallery, Berlin, curated by Caroline Bittermann and Peter Duka (with Uwe Henneken, Petra Trenkel, Armin Boehm,
Ina Bierstaedt, Thomas Ravens, Michael Kunze, Anna Gudjònnsdòttir, Stepanek/Maslin, Sonja Knopp)

Landschaft_en, Wildflecken und Gartenreich,
Moritzburg, Halle (with Peter Duka, Richard Long, Ludger Gerdes, Wolfgang Müller, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, et al.)

2001/2002
The Third Chamber – Accomplice to the Possible,
The Corridor, Reykjavik (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer – Die unsichtbare Fackel, 
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

Jahresgaben,
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen (with Peter Duka, Franz Ackermann, Paul Virilio, Haus-Rucker-Co, Daniel Pflumm, Peter Hutchinson, et al.)

Artist Couples – Art as Teamwork,
Lobby Gallery – Deutsche Bank, New York, Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren (with Peter Duka, Fischli/Weiss, Korpys/Löffler,
Clegg/Guttman, Dellbrügge/deMoll, Stepanek/Maslin, Bernd/Hilla Becher, Bernhard/Anna Blume, et al. )

2000 
Offene Räume – Open Spaces, Kultur Bahnhof, Stuttgart, curated by Jochem Schneider and Christine Baumgärtner (with Peter Duka,
Arno Brandlhuber/Bernd Kniess (b&k+), Florian Slotawa, Karin Sander, Maik&Dirk Löbberts, et al.)

Portraitartig,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne, curated by Roland Schappert (with Peter Duka, Lothar Hempel, Gunter Reski, et al.)

Die Gründung der Akademie,
Gallery of the City of Sindelfingen (with Peter Duka, Arno Brandlhuber/Bernd Kniess (b&k+), ifau, Alias, Isa Melsheimer, Christopher Dell)

1999
Die Dritte Kammer – Handlanger des Möglichen,
Galerie für Landschaftskunst, Hamburg (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

Falster Versuchsgelände – der Galerie für Landschaftskunst, 
Hamburg,  Kasseler Kunstverein, Kassel (with Peter Duka, Till Krause, Anna Gudjónsdóttir Florian Hüttner, Mark Dion, Dan Peterman)

1998
Es grünt so grün…, 
Bonner Kunstverein, Bonn (with Peter Duka, Carsten Höller, Lois Weinberger, Mathew McCaslin, Olaf Nikolai, Thomas Struth et al.)

Pflanzenliebe,
Projektraum Voltmerstr. 71 e, Hannover, curated by Michael Stephan and Brigitte Raabe (with Peter Duka, Paula Hayes,
Laura Stein, Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Florian Hüttner, Brigitte Raabe, Michael Stephan, et al.)

1997
Die Dritte Kammer – Der aechte Blumist,
Lumen Travo Gallery, Amsterdam (with Peter Duka)

Die Dritte Kammer – Asphaltverschiebung, 
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka)

A Different View,  
Andrew Mummery Gallery, London (with Peter Duka, Carol Rhodes, Graeme Todd, Hans-Jörg Holubitschka, Stepanek/Maslin, et al.)

1996
Die Dritte Kammer – Kunstherz,
Ursula Walbröl Gallery, Düsseldorf (with Peter Duka)

1995 
De Voorstelling,
Exposorium Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, curated by Galerie Mot & van den Boogaard, Brussels
(with Peter Duka, Jan Knap, Beat Streuli et al.)

Neue Räume,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka, Michael Kunze, Trixi Groiss, Rüdiger Schöttle et al.)

I don’t actually have to go,
Lumen Travo Gallery, Amsterdam, (with Michel Francois, Vincent Shine, Stephen Willats et al.)

1994 Naturkunden,
Academy of Fine Arts, Budapest, (with Thom Barth, Herman de Vries, Walter Dahn, Vadim Zakharov et al.)

Métier und Medium,
Kunstbunker, Munich, curated by Rainer Metzger  (with Peter Duka, Stepanek/Maslin, Michael Kunze, Trixi Groiss et al.)

Follies, 
Lumen Travo Gallery, Amsterdam

Caroline Bittermann and Trixi Groiss,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne

1993
Flow, 
Gallery Mot & Van den Boogaard, Brussels

1992
Peter Duka and Caroline Bittermann,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne 

Echec & Mat,
Marie-Puck Broodthaers Gallery, Brussels (with Robert Filiou, Man Ray, Michel Francois, Marcel Broodthaers et al.)

Groupshow,
Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne (with Peter Duka, Stepanek/Maslin, Hullmann/Kocheisen, Leif Trenkler et al.)

1991
Peter Duka and Caroline Bittermann,
Leyendecker Gallery, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

1989 
Turn the Tattoo,
Artothek, Cologne

1988
Cologne-Philadelphia Exchange,
Goethehouse, New York 

1983
Brunhilde,
Janine Mautsch Gallery, Cologne

1982
Freundschaftsbilder, 
Zeche, Freiburg (curated by Rocco Bumiller and Annette Gmeiner)

2016
thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.com, 
internet project on forgotten or underestimated women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavčak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel, 
invited by Ina Bierstedt for “Fortsetzung folgt”, Camaro-Stiftung, Berlin, project presentation

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.com, 
internet project on forgotten or underestimated women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavčak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel, 
invited by Goldrausch – Künstlerinnenprojekt, Berlin, project presentation

Jardins d’amis – Die Stadt des Hirns (Topiary Slam),
Cabaret der Künstler – Zunfhaus Voltaire, Manifesta 11, Zürich, joint-venture-performance with Lena Schorno, 

Jardins d’amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
Temporary Artist’s Books Shop # Tabs 2, Lage Egal (Off Site), Berlin, book presentation

2015
Jardins d’amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
Friends with Books – Art Book Fair, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, book presentation 

Jardins d’amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann,
oqbo Gallery, Berlin, book presentation with some prints from the special edition “Eutopic Dialogues”,
followed by a concert by Catherine Lorent (Gran Horn)

Jardins d’amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
MISS READ, Art Book Fair, Berlin, book presentation

Jardins d’amis : Randonnees. Aus dem Gartenarchiv der Caroline Bittermann, 
Art Cologne, Cologne, book presentation by SALON Verlag Cologne

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.com, 
internet project on forgotten or underestimated women-painters in history, initiated by Katrin Plavčak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel, 
KIT, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, project presentation with research platform and book-table

thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.com,
Schaufenster des Kunstvereins für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf, large scale print-presentation

2014
thehistoryofpaintingrevisited.weebly.com,
launching of the internet project on forgotten or underestimated women-painters in history,
initiated by Katrin Plavčak, Caro Bittermann, Claudia Zweifel, all Berlin

2013
The History of painting revisited,
Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle, Berlin, lecture series, organized by Katrin Plavčak, Antje Majewski & ff (with Claudia Zweifel, 
Marcus Weber, Melissa Steckbauer, Katja Sittig, Juliane Solmsdorf, Christian Schwarzwald, et al.)

geheim-aktionen, performances/lecture  by Catherine Lorent, Patrycja German, Ludwig Seyfarth,
program of the exhibition „geheim“, conceived and presented by Caro Bittermann, geheime gärten rolandswerth,
Skulpturenufer Remagen, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Gartenlieder – Im Freien zu singen von Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy,
Berliner Vocalconsort, presented by Caro Bittermann, geheime gärten rolandswerth,
Skulpturenufer Remagen, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Since 2012
Jardins d’amis – Gate in Ruin (SAN),  
conception and realisation of a permanent garden-artwork, Nirox-Foundation, near Johannesburg, Southafrica
(sculpture-garden with works by Richard Long, Chris Drury, Willem Boshoff, et al.)

2011
Bildwürde, 
walk and conversation with Ludwig Seyfarth and Caroline Bittermann on the “Picturesque”
program of Belvedere – Why is Landscape Beautiful?, geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Oubliettes, 
“Der Tagesspiegel”, Berlin (Mehr Berlin-Projekt, ), invited by Nicola Kuhn, (with Peter Duka, Gerrit Confurius)

Entre Pittoreque et Photoresque,
TK-21, Paris, lecture by Daniela Goeller on “Jardins d’amis : Randonnées, Aus dem GartenArchiv der Caroline Bittermann”

2010
Rabenbaum,
Universitiy of Fine Arts, Berlin, fine art print for fashion-project „Pain is felt by all“ by Mads Dinesen 

ETWAS FEHLT! – Über die Darstellung einiger Utopien in Geschichte und Gegenwart,
Academy of Fine Arts, Leipzig  (with Beate Gütschow, Friedrich von Borries, et al.), lecture for the conference „Utopia“ 

2009
Künstler als Gärtner – Der Garten als begehbares Bild –  Über die politischen Implikationen des Pittoresken,
University of the Arts, Berlin, lecture in the department of Art History 

Es lebe das geheime Deutschland!,
geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen,
moderation/lecture, on the occasion of the reading by novelist Gisela Kraft († 2009), Weimar

2007 
Der Neulandbestellende, 
geheime gärten rolandswerth, Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen, moderation/lecture on the occasion 
of the reading by novelist Oscar van den Boogaard, Brussels

2006
Natur(s)pur – Kunst macht Schule,
project organized by the Ministry for Sciences and Culture and the Ministry of Environment, Saarland, et al., Saarbrücken
(with Robert Elfgen, Seb Koberstädt, Stefan Thater, Anne Kaminsky et al.)

Die Dritte Kammer /The Third Chamber 1995 – 2004, 
Vice Versa, Berlin (Salon Verlag, Cologne), CAPRI, Berlin, book-presentations (with Peter Duka)

2005
Schöner Scheitern,
Heimat Moderne, Experimentale -1, e.V., Gallery for Contemporary Art, Leipzig (with raum4, general panel, et al.)
conception and realisation of a real allotment garden as theater-stage, 

Since 2004
geheime gärten rolandswerth, 
Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen, conception and realisation of a public park with permanent sculptures, (with Peter Duka),  
(Skulpturenufer Remagen, with works by Hamish Fulton, Eberhard Bosslet, Thomas Huber, Peter Hutchinson, Richard Deacon, 
Maria Nordman, Erwin Wortelkamp, Hans Arp, et al.)

2002/3
Telling a work of art,
(www.telling-a-work-of-art.de) an e-mail-project by Karin Sander (with Peter Duka, Ayse Erkmen, Cardiff/Miller, 
Helmut Federle, Hamish Fulton, Mona Hatoum, Ellen Harvey, Jessica Stockholder, Lawrence Weiner, Allan McCollum, Fabian Marcaccio, et al.)

Science& Fiction –  Zwischen Nanowelt und globaler Kultur, 
Sprengel Museum, Hannover ZKM, Karlsruhe (collaboration with Peter Duka for Dellbrügge & de Moll) 
(with Atelier Van Lieshout, Christoph Keller, Sömmerer & Mignonneau, M&M)

2001/02
The Digital Mural Project,
The Print Center, Philadelphia,  conception of a digital wall installation in the city of Philadelphia 

The German Embassy of Warsaw/Die Deutsche Botschaft von Warschau,
architecture contest (collaboration with Peter Duka, Urs Füssler, Architect, Berlin)

Hyperkult 11 – Das Unsichtbare,
University of Lüneburg (with Peter Duka, Mercedes Bunz, Annett Zinsmeister, et al.)

2000
La Ville – Le Jardin – La Mémoire, 
Villa Medici, Rome, (with Peter Duka and the KünstlerGärten Weimar )

StadtKunstProjekte,
Berlin-Köpenick, realisation of a digital wall installation for the public space, (with Peter Duka, Ulrike Feser, Eric Göngrich et al.)

Allianzen&Aliens,
Landesmuseum Wiesbaden, Museum for Applied Arts, Cologne, lectures (with Peter Duka, b&k+, C. Dell, et al.), 

Political Landscape (Radical Architecture),
Museum for Applied Arts, Cologne, workshop organized by b&k+, Bergische Universität, GH Wuppertal, arch+ 
(with Peter Duka, ifau, Peter Arlt, Mercedes Bunz, Diedrich Diedrichsen, et al.)

Die Gründung der Akademie,
Gallery of the City of Sindelfingen and public space of the city, workshop 
(with Peter Duka, b&k+, Isa Melsheimer, Alias, ifau, C. Dell, et al.), 

1999
Open Spaces – Void/Limit/Landscape,
1999 -2001, Kultur-Bahnhof, Stuttgart, workshop of the KulturRegion Stuttgart (with Peter Duka, b&k+, et al.) 

Falster Versuchsgelände,
Kasseler Kunstverein, Kassel, series of lectures,  (with Peter Duka, Nils Norman, Till Krause, Peter Arlt et al.)

1998/99
Die Dritte Kammer – Das begehbare Bild,
KünstlerGärten Weimar, planting-project (with Peter Duka, and Daniel Spörri, Cosima von Bonin,
Peter Hutchinson,Till Krause, Michel Blazy, Gloria Friedman, Paula Hays, Luc Wolf, et al.)

1998
Die Dritte Kammer,
Bauhaus-University, Weimar, lecture (with Peter Duka)

Modern Nature – Der Künstler als Gärtner, 
O.K., Linz, symposium organized by Paolo Bianchi for Kunstforum International, 
(with Peter Duka, Peter Arlt, Lucius Burckhardt, Lois Weinberger, et al.)

1987/88
New Wage, 
Arthothek, Cologne, Palast Ehrenhof, Düsseldorf fashioshow-performance (with Trixi Groiss)

1982 
Blut ist im Schuh,
Academy of Fine Arts, Karlsruhe, painting-and dance-performance with Sasha Waltz

Collection Schürmann, Aachen/Berlin

Collection Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck 

Collection Deutsche Bank, Frankfurt, a. M.

Collection Sören Mygind, Kopenhagen 

Swift Collection, Brussels

Museum Ludwig, Cologne

Private Collections in Berlin, Cologne, 

Dusseldorf, Brussels, Amsterdam, 

Paris, Oslo, Los Angeles, et al.